The CSC  |  CSC Members  |  Magazine  |  Awards  |  Home
   
    Calendar
   
Education
    Membership
    Online Pay
    Sponsors
      & Links

   

      

   

2008 CSC Awards Winners,
Nominees and Special Honourees 
(
For Pictures  Click here) to view photos

THE ROY TASH AWARD FOR SPOT NEWS CINEMATOGRAPHY
Brett Purdy Fire Captains Killed CKND - Global Television Winnipeg 
(David Brunet A Day in Their Lives CTV Television 
Sandy Pimenoff 401 Crash - April 19, 2007 Global Television)

THE STAN CLINTON AWARD FOR NEWS ESSAY CINEMATOGRAPHY  
Doug Gamey
Heritage Horse Logging Global Television 
(Randy Maahs Whimsical Whirligigs CTV Ottawa 
Yehoram Pirotsky Sick Kids Play Global Television )

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY 
Chuck Taylor
 Viva Jopo! York University 
(Matthew Lloyd Four Walls York University 
Cole Stamm Hail Mary Vancouver Film School) 

MUSIC VIDEO CINEMATOGRAPHY   
Adam Marsden csc
 Kate Havnevik Unlike Me Revolver Films Inc. 
(Adam Marsden csc Michael Buble Everything Spy Entertainment 
Adam Marsden csc  Three Days Grace Never Too Late Blink Pictures) 

DOCUDRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY 
Russ Goozee csc
/J.P. Locherer csc The Lost Tomb of Jesus AP Tomb Productions Ltd. 
(Damir I Chytil csc Mayday 4 "Missed Approach" Next Film Productions 
D. Gregor Hagey Mayday 5 "Miracle Flight/Gimli Glider" Next Film Productions) 

ROBERT BROOKS AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jay Ferguson
Inside Time National Film Board of Canada 
(Michael Grippo csc Faith Without Fear 90th Parallel / National Film Board of Canada
Deerek Rogers csc Diamond Road Kensington Communications Inc.) 

 DRAMATIC SHORT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Marsden csc
Found Objects Old World Film Corporation 
(Serge Desrosiers csc Code 13 Metafilms 
Luc Montpellier csc Night Vision National Film Board of Canada) 

FRITZ SPIESS AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Glen Keenan csc
Blockbuster Christmas Dinner Spy Films 
(Ray Dumas csc Zero Vodka Taboo Candelaria Pictures 
Douglas Koch csc Menactra  Four Fingers Blink Pictures) 

TV DRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
David Greene csc
Across the River to Motor City Jonsworth Productions & Devine Entertainment Corporation 
(Pierre Jodoin csc Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde Muse Entertainment 
Rene Ohashi csc, asc Sea Change Brandman Productions/Sony Pictures Television) 

TV SERIES CINEMATOGRAPHY 
Ousama Rawi csc, bsc
The Tudors "Episode 106" P A Tudors Inc./ Showtime Networks Inc.
(Stephen F. McNutt csc Battlestar Galactica "Maelstrom" GEP Productions Inc. 
Glen Winter csc Smallville "Noir" Smallville 3 Films) 

THEATRICAL FEATURE CINEMATOGRAPHY 
Dylan Macleod csc
Civic Duty Landslide Pictures/Sepia Films/Twentieth Century Fox 
(Luc Montpellier csc Emotional Arithmetic Triptych Media / BBR Productions 
Vic Sarin csc Partition Sepia Films Ltd.) 

SPECIAL HONOUREES AT 2008 CSC AWARDS   

BILL HILSON AWARD:
Roger Racine csc
   
"For outstanding service contributing to the development of the motion picture industry in Canada." 

FUJI FILM AWARD:
Robert Bocking csc    
"For outstanding service to the Canadian Society of Cinematographers." 

KODAK NEW CENTURY AWARD:
Rodney Charters csc, asc    
"For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography." 

2007 CSC Awards Winners,
Nominees and Special Honourees 
 
For Pictures Click here) to view photos

THE ROY TASH AWARD FOR SPOT NEWS CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sergio Magro
 Storm Damage  Global BC
(Rob McAnally California Wildfires  CTV News, Thomas Michalak Suicide Bomber  CTV News)

THE STAN CLINTON AWARD FOR NEWS ESSAY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Luke Smith
Caribou Matter  Aboriginal People's Television Network
(Randy Maahs The Gifted Carver  CTV Ottawa, Randy Maahs H. Imbleau & Son  CTV Ottawa)

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Errol X. Lazare
The Heist  The Art Institute of Vancouver
(Roland Echavarria
Battery Powered Duckling  York University, Josh Fraiman Someone Came Knocking  York University)

MUSIC VIDEO CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Marsden csc
Billy Talent  Devil in a Midnight Mass  Spy Entertainment
(Adam Marsden csc Buck 65 Devil's Eyes  Revolver Films, Adam Marsden csc Broken Social Scene Her Disappearing Theme  Magnet Film  Digital)

DOCUDRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
Martin Julian csc
Hitler's Last Deadly Secret:  U-864  Cream Productions
(Walter Corbett csc
Yours, Al  Real to Reel Productions, Martin Julian csc Digging Up the Trenches Cream Productions)

ROBERT BROOKS AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Andrew Watt csc
Remembering Arthur  Public Pictures Inc
(Michael Grippo csc
Housecalls  National Film Board of Canada, Matthew R. Phillips csc Skylink - Aviation & Logistics  Acme Pictures)

DRAMATIC SHORT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bernard Couture csc
Triangle  Touareg Productions/Polaris Productions
(Serge Desrosiers csc
Les Eaux Mortes   MetaFilms, Bernie MacNeil csc Solitude  BBNS Pictures)

PERFORMANCE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Michael Spicer
Roxana  Mossanen Productions
(Mark Dobrescu csc
The Velvet Devil  West Wind Pictures, Tony Wannamaker csc Road to Rockstar Entertainment Tonight, Canada)

FRITZ SPIESS AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ray Dumas csc  
Rogers – Email  Steam Films
(Dylan Macleod csc
Ford Fusion  Avion Film Productions Inc., Adam Marsden csc Inova Health Systems Cancer  Spy Films)

TV DRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
Danny Nowak csc
Dragon Boys  Anchor Point Pictures
(Francois Dagenais csc
Heyday  Triptych Media, Norayr Kasper csc  Booky Makes Her Mark Shaftsbury Films)

TV SERIES CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rene Ohashi csc, asc
Kidnapped  "Special Delivery"  Sony Pictures Television
(Stephen F. McNutt csc
Battlestar Galactica "Occupation" GEP Prod. Inc./NBC Universal Television Studios, David Moxness csc Smallville "Arrow"  Smallville 3 Films Inc)

THEATRICAL FEATURE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Paul Sarossy csc, bsc
The Wicker Man  Warner Bros.
(Yves Bélanger csc
Cheech  Go Films, Jan Kiesser csc, asc Beuowulf & Grendel  The Film Works)

SPECIAL HONOUREES AT 2006 CSC AWARDS 

BILL HILSON AWARD:  Helmut Cremer
"For outstanding service contributing to the development of the motion picture industry in Canada."

FUJI FILM AWARD:  Richard Stringer csc
"For outstanding service to the Canadian Society of Cinematographers."

KODAK NEW CENTURY AWARD:  Pierre Gill csc
"For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography."

UNIQUE AWARD OF MERIT:
"For work of exceptional quality that is recommended by the jury."
Cathryn Robertson
Strength  Bob Pritchard Productions

2006 CSC Awards Winners,
Nominees and Special Honourees  
For Pictures(Click here) to view photos

THE ROY TASH AWARD FOR SPOT NEWS CINEMATOGRAPHY
Giancarlo Desantis
 Suspect Pinned  Citytv - CityNews
(Steve Boorne  Tsunami - Aftershock  Citytv - CityNews,
Max Trotta, Dave Piedra, Chris Dunseith,  Q.P. Man Ablaze  Global Television)

THE STAN CLINTON AWARD FOR NEWS ESSAY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Paul Wing  Poets  CTV Ottawa

(Randy Maahs  Cowboy Action Shooting  CTV Ottawa,
Brian Nichol  St. Raphael's  CTV Ottawa )

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Riley Pearcy
 Idaho  The Art Institute of Vancouver
(Piotr Skowronski  The Sirens of Bastogne  Confederation College Thunder Bay ON,
Ahmad Tamimi  The Shortest Dream  Vancouver Film School)

CORPORATE CINEMATOGRAPHY
John Hodgson
Automated People Mover CandleMaker Communications
(Peter Warren csc
Garrison Guitars R + D Creative Inc.,
Peter Warren csc
MBNA Affinity Productions.)

MUSIC VIDEO CINEMATOGRAPHY
Christopher Soos csc  Sigur Ros  Glosoli  H.S.I. Prodroductions.

(
Adam Marsden  Pilate Melt into the Wall  Spy Films,
Christopher Soos csc  
AudioSlave Be Yourself  DNA)
 

DOCUDRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
William Reeve csc  Fighter Pilot: Operation Red Flag  Montreal Pacific Films Inc.
(Damir Chytil csc  
True Crime Scenes II: Family Secrets  Cineflix Inc.
James Jeffrey csc  
First Canadians  Barna-Alper Productions)

 

ROBERT BROOKS AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Michael Boland csc  Hard Rock & Water  Morag Productions
(
Jay Ferguson  Alter Egos Copper  Heart Ent./National Film Board,
John Minh Tran  Mozartballs  Rhombus Media Inc.)

DRAMATIC SHORT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Colin Hoult csc  My Uncle Navy & Other Inherited Disorders  Flog Films

(Adam Marsden  Waiting, Hell  Ranch Pictures,
James Wallace csc  
Drive  Photon Productions Inc.)

PERFORMANCE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Marc Gadoury csc  
Canticum Canticorum  Films Piche Ferrari
(Paul Tolton csc  
Shadow Pleasures Eccentric  Things Inc/Veronica T
ennant,
Carolyn Wong  Fold  South East Dance & Moving  Pictures Festival.)

FRITZ SPIESS AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Marsden West Nile Standing Water Untitled Films
(André Pienaar csc, sasc
Campbell's Harvest Colour Ruckus Films,
Paul Tolton csc
Lotto Pianus Interuptus Spank Films.)

TV DRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rene Ohashi csc, asc  Stone Cold  CBS/Brandman Productions/Sony
(Paul Sarossy csc, bsc  
Black Widow  Enigmatico Films/Holland Park Productions,
Attila Szalay csc, hsc  
Masters of Horror "Haeckel's Tale"  Showtime/I.D.T. Entertainment)

TV SERIES CINEMATOGRAPHY
Glen Winter csc  
Smallville "Lexmas"  Smallville 3 Films
(Henry Chan csc  
The Collector "The Pharmacist"  The Collector 3,
David Moxness csc  
Kevin Hill "Love Don't Live Here Anymore"  ICON)

 

THEATRICAL FEATURE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bernard Couture csc  Le Survenant  Pixcom
(Pierre Gill csc  
Maurice Richard  Cinemaginaire
Rene Ohashi csc, asc  
Saint Ralph Amaze  Film & TV
/Alliance Atlantis.)

SPECIAL HONOUREES AT 2006 CSC AWARDS

BILL HILSON AWARD:
Ralph C. Ellis
"For outstanding service contributing to the development of the motion picture industry in Canada."
THE FUJI FILM AWARD: Bill White
"For outstanding service to the Canadian Society of Cinematographers."
THE KODAK NEW CENTURY AWARD: Robert McLachlan csc, asc
"For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography."
 

2005 CSC Awards Winners,
Nominees and Special Honourees  
For Pictures(Click here) to view photos

There were 11 categories in the 2005 cinematography competition, plus three special honourees and a unique Award of Excellence.

The Bill Hilson Award was presented to Stan Ford, vice-president post-production at Deluxe Sound and Picture, for outstanding service contributing to the development of the motion picture industry in Canada. The Fuji Award was received by CSC Executive Director Susan Saranchuk for outstanding service to the Canadian Society of Cinematographers. The Kodak New Century Award went to Harry Makin csc for outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography.

In addition, Jeff Flowers, Western Canada vice-president of marketing for Panavision Canada, sponsor of the Student Cinematography category, presented a special Award of Excellence to the makers of one of the student films, It Happened to Us, from Humber College Institute. Jurors were so delighted with this 21 1/2-minute musical spoof that they screened it four times over three days, and the CSC decided to give it distinct recognition. Accepting the Award of Excellence were the head of the Humber College Institute's film and television program, Donna O'Brien-Sokic, and the film's director, George Vajna. The director of photography, Kiarash Sadigh, who was nominated for the Student Cinematography Award, could not attend.

Here, listed first and in bold type, are the winners in competitive categories, followed by other nominees in brackets:

ROY TASH AWARD FOR SPOT NEWS:
Kirk Neff, 401 Takedown, Citytv/CityPulse News, Toronto
(Darin Saarela, Christmas Fire, CFCN Television, Calgary; Alan Stephens, Haiti Food Shortage, CTV Television)

STAN CLINTON AWARD FOR NEWS ESSAY: Randy Maahs,
Motorcycle Collector, CJOH/CTV Ottawa
(Randy Maahs, Fly Fishing, CJOH/CTV Ottawa; Yehoram Pirotsky, The Messiah, Global Television)

MUSIC VIDEO: Brad Rushing csc, Alsou Always on My Mind
(Ray Dumas, Finger 11 One Thing; Ray Dumas, Fembots
Small Town Murder Scene)

STUDENT: Daniel Grant,
The Peculiar Case of Dr. Alexa, Ryerson University
(Pavel Patriki, Anamnesis, York University; Kiarash Sadigh, It Happened to Us, Humber College Institute)

DOCUDRAMA: Marc Gadoury csc,
The Unsexing of Emma Edmonds
(Damir Chytil csc,
Zero Hour: Massacre at Columbine High; George A. Willis csc sasc, Ancient Olympics: Let the Games Begin)

DOCUMENTARY: Michael Jorgensen,
Lost Nuke
(Derek Rogers csc,
Shipbreakers; Chris Triffo csc and Steven Allen, Escape from Iran: The Hollywood Option)

DRAMATIC SHORT: Serge Desrosiers csc,
Le Pont
(Bruno Philip csc,
Summer Chill; Derek Rogers csc, Porcelain Pussy)

FRITZ SPIESS COMMERCIAL: Dylan Macleod csc,
Advil Turn Off the Lights
(James Gardner csc sasc,
Dairy Farmers of Canada Skaters; Pierre Gill csc, McDonald's Alexandre Despatie)

TV DRAMA: Steve Danyluk csc,
Earthsea
(Norayr Kasper csc,
Nancy Eaton - Deadly Friends; André Pienaar csc sasc, The Winning Season; Ron Stannett csc, Evel Knievel)

TV SERIES: Glen Winter csc, Smallville
"Memoria"
(Kamal Derkaoui csc,
Robson Arms "Aftershock"; Alwyn J. Kumst csc, Mutant X "Cirque des Merveilles")

THEATRICAL FEATURE: Paul Sarossy csc bsc,
Head in the Clouds
(Bernard Couture csc,
Le Dernier tunnel; Rene Ohashi csc asc,
Highwaymen)


2004 CSC Awards Winners,
Nominees and Special Honourees 
 
For Pictures(Click here) to view photos

Here, listed first and in bold type, are the winners in competitive categories at the CSC Awards Celebration in Toronto on April 3, followed by other nominees in brackets:

DOCUMENTARY: John Walker csc, Men of the Deeps
(Jay Ferguson, Animals; Michael Jorgensen, Battle of the X-Planes)

DOCUDRAMA: Douglas Munro csc, On the Edge of Destruction: The Frank Slide Story (Michael Boland csc, Mayday: Flying Blind; Richard Stringer csc, Angel of Death)

STUDENT: Steven Deneault, Vancouver Film School, White Grease Paint
(Vinit Borrison, Sheridan College, Stalker; Ian Lister, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology, The Ice Box)

MUSIC VIDEO: Christopher Soos csc, Christina Aguilera Fighter
(Bernard Couture csc - Vanessa Mandito Viens sur moi; Marc Laliberté Else csc - Sean Paul I'm Still In Love with You)

ROY TASH AWARD FOR SPOT NEWS: Keith Whelan, HMCS Montreal, CBC The National
(Cheng-Hsian Chang, Kelowna on Fire, CTV Vancouver (CITV); James MacDonald, Hurricane Isabel, CTV)

STAN CLINTON AWARD FOR NEWS ESSAY: Keith Eidse, Manitoba Mushers, A Channel Manitoba
(Randy Maahs, Kayak School, CJOH/CTV Ottawa; Paul Wing, Death & Taxes, CJOH/CTV Ottawa)

DRAMATIC SHORT: Yves Bélanger csc, Wildflowers/Les fleurs sauvages
(Michael Balfry csc, Passageway; Milan Podsedly csc, Atwood Stories: Betty)

TV SERIES: Ronald Plante csc, Les Aventures Tumultueuses de Jack Carter "Episode 4"
(John Berrie csc, Playmakers "The Choice-Part 2"; Bert Dunk csc asc, Street Time "Born to Kill")

TV DRAMA: Pierre Gill csc, Hitler: The Rise of Evil
(Rene Ohashi csc asc, Shattered City; Attila Szalay csc hsc, Peacemakers pilot)

FRITZ SPIESS COMMERCIAL: Barry Parrell csc, Bacardi Rigo
(James Gardner csc, Nissan Chinook; Barry Parrell csc, Volkbanken 100%)

THEATRICAL FEATURE: Robert McLachlan csc asc, Willard
(Serge Ladouceur csc, The Favorite Game; Larry Lynn csc, Histoire de Pen)

SPECIAL HONOUREES

BILL HILSON AWARD: Michael Spencer
Outstanding service contributing to the development of the motion picture industry in Canada

FUJI AWARD: Phil Earnshaw csc
Outstanding service to the Canadian Society of Cinematographers

KODAK NEW CENTURY AWARD: Paul Sarossy csc bsc Outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography