webSearch




Award Sponsors

CSC Awards left arrow blank center right arrow

31 March 2012
Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto


Winners, Nominees and Special Honourees



Roy Tash Award for Spot News Cinematography
Presented by Carolyn Wong, cinematographer

winner pic

Winner
Andrew Lawson
George St. Fire (CTV News)

Other Nominated Finalists
Dave Copeland
Bodies Discovered (CTV News)
Peter Szperling
Stage Collapse (CTV News)



The Stan Clinton Award for News Essay Cinematography
Presented by Carolyn Wong, cinematographer

Winner
Alan Leader csc
Rookie Driver (Discovery Channel)

Other Nominated Finalists
Dave Branco
Aquaponics (CKPG News)
Peter Szperling
Lost Villages (CTV Ottawa Regional Contact)



Camera Assistant Award of Merit
Presented by Kim Derko csc

winner

For excellence and outstanding professionalism in
the performance of the AC duties and responsibilities.

Winner
Dean ej Fris



Corporate / Educational Cinematography
Presented by Mitchell Ness csc

winner

Winner
Sarorn Ron Sim
From Four Thosand Feet

Other Nominated Finalists
Ron Echavarria
Backrack
Sarorn Ron Sim
A New Day



Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision
Presented by Jeff Flowers, Panavision Canada

winner

Winner
Yann-Manuel Hernandez
de quel sommeil reviendrons-nous?
  (Université de Montréal)

Other Nominated Finalists
Heather Cameron
There was Light (York University)
Dustin Rivers
Nirmal (Sheridan College)



Lifestyle / Reality Cinematography
Presented by Mitchell Ness csc

Winner
Alan Leader csc
Le Boreal (Mighty Ships)

Other Nominated Finalists
Stuart Cameron
The Axe Head (Deals from the Dark Side)
Steven Tsushima
Moisture Madness (Holmes Inspection)



Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography
Sponsored by Vistek
Presented by Serge Desrosiers csc

winner

Winner
Stephen Whitehead
A People Uncounted

Other Nominated Finalists
Rene Jean Collins
Lost Years: A People's Struggle for Justice
John Minh Tran
Standing Wave (Nahanni National Park Reserve)



Music Video / Performance Cinematography
Sponsored by Dazmo Digital
Presented by Serge Desrosiers csc

Winner
Adam Marsden csc
Fragile Bird (City and Colour)

Other Nominated Finalists
Samy Inayeh csc
Invincible (Hedley)
Samy Inayeh csc
Magnolia (Jakalope)



Dramatic Short Cinematography
Presented by David Herrington csc

Winner
D. Gregor Hagey csc
Artist Unknown

Other Nominated Finalists
Matthew J Lloyd csc
Rodarte: Curve of Forgotten Things
D. Gregor Hagey csc
Call of Duty: Operation Kingfish
C. Kim Miles csc
Mortal Kombat Legacy



Fritz Spiess Award for Commercial Cinematography
Presented by David Herrington csc

winner

Winner
Todd M. Duym
Obakki Fashion Fall / Winter

Other Nominated Finalists
Christopher Mably
Canadian Paralympics
Pierre Gill csc
Le Lait d'Hiver
Adam Marsden csc
GS Jewelry



TV Drama Cinematography
Sponsored by Sim Video Productions
Presented by Arthur Cooper csc

winner

Winner
David Moxness csc
The Kennedys - Moral Issues and Inner Turmoil

Other Nominated Finalists
Pierre Gill csc
Cyberbully
Michael Storey csc
John A: Birth of a Country



TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor Toronto
Presented by Arthur Cooper csc

winner

Winner
David Greene csc
Episode 101 (XIII)

Other Nominated Finalists
Rene Ohashi csc, asc
Echoes (Nikita)
Glen Keenan csc
Partners (Nikita)
David Greene csc
Barometz, Trick, Pressure (Lost Girl)



Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe
Presented by Arthur Cooper csc

winner

Winner
Jon Joffin
Daydream Nation

Other Nominated Finalists
Ronald Plante csc
Monsieur Lazhar
David Greene csc
The Entitled
Ronald Plante csc
Funky Town



Special Honourees at 2012 CSC Awards



Bill Hilson Award
Presented by Ron Stannett csc

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the development of
the motion picture industry in Canada

Honouree
Denny Clairmont
President, Clairmont Camera



President's Award
Presented by Joan Hutton csc

honouree

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers

Honouree
Paul Bronfman
Chairman and CEO, William F. White International



Kodak New Century Award
Presented by Rhonda Lockwood, Kodak Canada

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

Honouree
Ousama Rawi csc, bsc