webSearch




Award Sponsors

CSC Awards left arrow blank center right arrow

2 April 2011
Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto


Winners, Nominees and Special Honourees



Roy Tash Award for Spot News Cinematography
Presented by Nancy Wilson, CBC News

winner pic

Winner
Gord Edick
G20 - Shots Fired / Protestors Confronted (Global News)

Other Nominated Finalists
Adam Blair
Obstacles in Haiti (CTV News)
George Papadionysiou
Despair in Port-au-Prince (CTV News)



The Stan Clinton Award for News Essay Cinematography
Presented by Nancy Wilson, CBC News

winner

Winner
Kirk Neff
Field of Dreams (16:9 The Bigger Picture, Global TV)

Other Nominated Finalists
Allan Leader csc
Race the Base (Daily Planet, Discovery Channel)
Jim Moule
Ice (CTV News, Calgary)



Camera Assistant Award of Merit
Presented by Nancy Wilson, CBC News

winner

Winner
Kerry Smart

Other Nominated Finalists
Yves Drapeau
Elizabeth House
Tobias Sarin



Corporate / Educational Cinematography
Presented by Nancy Wilson, CBC News

winner

Winner
Sarorn Sim
Hope School

Other Nominated Finalists
Sarorn Sim
To Rebuild Haiti
Kelly Wolfert csc
BC Blueberries



Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision
Presented by Jeff Flowers, Panavision Canada

winner

Winner
Gregory Biskup
Vidalonga (York University)

Other Nominated Finalists
Tess Marie Garneau
Play. Stop. Rewind (York University)
Samuel Lebel-Wong
Seeing Maggie Pootoogook (Ryerson University)



Lifestyle / Reality Cinematography
Presented by Ferne Downey, ACTRA

winner

Winner
Peter Rowe csc
Crystal Cave (Angry Planet)

Other Nominated Finalists
Matthew Phillips csc
Fire Dragon (Beast Legends)
Tony Wannamaker csc
Sharon (Party Mamas III)



DocuDrama Cinematography
Presented by Ferne Downey, ACTRA

winner

Winner
Damir Chytil csc
Breakout “Pittsburgh 6”

Other Nominated Finalists
Jeremy Benning csc
The Egyptian Job
Ray Dumas csc
The Real Jack the Ripper



Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography
Sponsored by Vistek
Presented by Ferne Downey, ACTRA

Winner
John Walker csc
Winds of Heaven: Emily Carr

Other Nominated Finalists
Barry Lank csc
Save My Lake (Nature of Things)
Tony Wannamaker csc / Stefan Randstrom
Inside Disaster Haiti



Music Video Cinematography
Sponsored by Dazmo Digital
Presented by Rick Roberts, actor

winner

Winner
Samy Inayeh
Shark in the Water (V.V. Brown)

Other Nominated Finalists
Samy Inayeh
Relax (Blake McGrath)
Brett Van Dyke csc
Watching You Walk Away (Shane Yellowbird)



Performance Cinematography
Presented by Rick Roberts, actor

winner

Winner
Brendan Steacy csc
Last Call



Dramatic Short Cinematography
Presented by Rick Roberts, actor

winner

Winner
Craig Wrobleski csc
June

Other Nominated Finalists
Daniel Grant
Hangnail
Simon Shohet
Rosie Takes the Train



Fritz Spiess Award for Commercial Cinematography
Presented by Rick Roberts, actor

winner

Winner
Gamal Elboushi csc, acs
Massr El Naharda Egypt Today

Other Nominated Finalists
Christopher Mably
Tropicana Arctic Sun
Adam Marsden csc
Brita Bottles



TV Drama Cinematography
Sponsored by Sim Video Productions
Presented by Eric Peterson, actor

winner

Winner
Ousama Rawi csc, bsc
Ben Hur (Night 2)

Other Nominated Finalists
Pierre Gill csc
Fakers
Ron Stannett csc
Flicka 2



TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor Toronto
Presented by Eric Peterson, actor

winner

Winner
Ousama Rawi csc, bsc
Episode 410 (The Tudors)

Other Nominated Finalists
Rene Ohashi csc, asc
2.0 (Nikita)
Stephen Reizes csc
Acceptable Risk (Flashpoint)
Michael Wale csc
Shield (Smallville)
Glen Winter csc
Abandoned (Smallville)



Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe
Presented by Eric Peterson, actor

Winner
Nicolas Bolduc csc
La Cité.

Other Nominated Finalists
Paul Sarossy csc, bsc
Chloe
Paul Sarossy csc, bsc
The Duel
Brendan Steacy csc
Small Town Murder Songs
Adam Swica csc
Casino Jack



Special Honourees at 2011 CSC Awards



Bill Hilson Award
Presented by Dylan Macleod csc

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the development of
the motion picture industry in Canada

Honouree
Rob Sim

President, Sim Video



President's Award
Presented by Joan Hutton csc

honouree

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers

Honouree
Don Angus



Kodak New Century Award
Presented by Gaston Bernier, Kodak Canada

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

Honouree
George Willis csc, sasc