webSearch




Award Sponsors

CSC Awards left arrow blank center right arrow

4 April 2009
Sheraton Centre Hotel, Toronto




Winners, Nominees and Special Honourees



Roy Tash Award for Spot News Cinematography
Presented by Marcia MacMillan, CTV News

Winner
Cheng-Hsian (Sean) Chang
Tibetan Horseman Riot (CTV News)

Other Nominated Finalists
Adam Blair
Elephant Seals (CTV News)
Gord Edick
Bank Hostages & Robber Takedown (Global News)



The Stan Clinton Award for News Essay Cinematography
Presented by Marcia MacMillan, CTV News

winner

Winner
Randy Maahs
Rideau Boat Tour (Regional Contact, CTV News)

Other Nominated Finalists
Hugh Haugland
Clock Tower Keeper (CTV News)
Stephane Brisson & Lucien Millette
Windmill Health Problems (CTV News)



Corporate / Educational Cinematography
Presented by Marcia MacMillan, CTV News

winner

Winner
Kelly Wolfert
Tourism BC: Summer 2008

Other Nominated Finalists
Peter Warren csc
Soldiers First
Marc Stone & Andy Binnington
Growing Together: Family Centred Care at SickKids



Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision
Presented by Jeff Flowers, Panavision Canada

winner

Winner
Stephen Whitehead
Emes (Ryerson University)

Other Nominated Finalists
Mikhail Petrenko
Morning Will Come (York University)
Robert Tagliaferri
A Clean Well-Lighted Place (Ryerson University)



Lifestyle / Reality Cinematography
Sponsored by Sim Video Productions
Presented by Paul Lewis, Discovery Channel Canada

Winner
Richard Wilmot
Lien on Me (Holmes on Homes)

Other Nominated Finalists
Sean Cable
Ethiopa South (World Travels)
Ian Kerr csc
Shimmy (Omni Lifestyle)



DocuDrama Cinematography
Presented by Paul Lewis, Discovery Channel Canada

winner

Winner
Jeremy Benning
The Great Sperm Race

Other Nominated Finalists
D. Gregor Hagey csc
Mayday 5 “Fatal Distraction”
Paul Tolton csc
Mayday 5 “Air India: Explosive Evidence”



Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography
Presented by Paul Lewis, Discovery Channel Canada

winner

Winner
Frank Vilaca
Aftermath: Population Zero

Other Nominated Finalists
Dylan Macleod csc
Ground Rules
Matthew R. Phillips csc
Snapshot “Greg Girard”



Music Video / Performance Cinematography
Presented by Charlotte Arnold and Dalmar Abuzeid, actors

winner

Winner
Brendan Steacy
Anyone Who Had a Heart (Shelby Lynne)

Other Nominated Finalists
D. Gregor Hagey csc
In My Arms Instead (Randy Rogers Band)
Brad Rushing csc
City of Noise (The Summerlad)



Dramatic Short Cinematography
Presented by Charlotte Arnold and Dalmar Abuzeid, actors

winner

Winner
Ray Dumas csc
The Cello

Other Nominated Finalists
Mitchell T. Ness csc
The Dreaming
Joshua Allen
Rock Garden: A Love Story



Fritz Spiess Award for Commercial Cinematography
Presented by Charlotte Arnold and Dalmar Abuzeid, actors

winner

Winner
Douglas Koch csc
Subaru: Sumo

Other Nominated Finalists
Adam Marsden csc
Jackson Triggs: Bring on the Night
Christopher Sargent
Vaseline: Enduring Skin



TV Drama Cinematography
Presented by Hélène Joy, actor

winner

Winner
David Greene csc
XIII

Other Nominated Finalists
Bernard Couture csc
Affinity
Mitchell T. Ness csc
An Old Fashioned Thanksgiving
Yuri Yakubiw csc
Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning



TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor Toronto
Presented by Hélène Joy, actor

winner

Winner
Ousama Rawi csc, bsc
Episode 201 (The Tudors)

Other Nominated Finalists
Rene Ohashi csc, asc
Savant (Eleventh Hour)
Stephen Reizes csc
Who's George (Flashpoint)



Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe
Presented by Hélène Joy, actor

Winner
Gregory Middleton csc
Passchendaele

Other Nominated Finalists
César Charlone abs
Blindness
Pierre Gill csc
Le Piége américain



Special Honourees at 2009 CSC Awards



Bill Hilson Award
Presented by Lance Carlson, filmmaker

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the development of
the motion picture industry in Canada

Honouree
Frieder Hochheim
Founder, KinoFlo



President's Award
Presented by Joan Hutton csc

honouree

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers

Honouree
Nikos Evdemon csc



Kodak New Century Award
Presented by Gaston Bernier, Kodak Canada

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

Honouree
Pierre Letarte csc





Gala Sponsors:

Platinum
Deluxe
Kodak
Sim Video
Technicolor

Gold
Panavision

Silver
Clairmont Camera
Precision Camera
PS Production Services
William F. White Ltd.

Donating
Rosco
Soho Post
Sony
Videoscope